Questions & Answers

STUDIOLIVE 32SX SERIES III distortion

0 votes
680 views
asked Jan 15, 2021 in StudioLive Series III by jasonroberts (290 points)
I am experiencing crackle and distortion in all outputs of my StudioLive32SX, pretty much straight out of the box. I've been trying to fix it for a while now, but can't seem to find any info as to what might be causing it. Running Studio One 5, Windows 10 64bit. Essentially any audio run through it sounds like garbage whether its from an input or playback from studio one. All other functions seem normal, but audio is poop. Any ideas on what is wrong?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2021 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2021 by nickperry (960 points)
I wanted to make sure you have seen the article below. This problem on my 32S was improved significantly for me by disabling my anti-virus and logging off my WiFi every time I am using Studio One or the 32S.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360025279231-Optimizing-Your-Computer-for-Audio-Windows-10
...