Questions & Answers

What is K-system metering in Studio One and why do I need it?

+1 vote
148 views
asked May 10, 2015 in Studio One 1 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
What is K-system metering in Studio One and why do I need it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
selected May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
The K-System is a protocol for setting mix and monitor calibrations in a studio environment. Introduced by mastering engineer Bob Katz in 1999, the system is an attempt to standardize leveling practices throughout the audio industry. It uses three separate standards known as K-20, K-14, and K-12. With each step (K-20, K-14, K-12 respectively), the available dynamic range decreases as the average level increases. This versatility allows the K-System to accommodate a wide range of audio material and mediums.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by jorgepinto1 (3,970 points)
Please note that each K metering scale is associated to a recommended monitoring level. As such, you have to calibrate each of your monitors individually. Right and left separately. I personally monitor at 0VU (-18dbfs) = 83db SPL. Read digido.com to learn more about K metering and monitor SPL calibration.
...