Questions & Answers

Why can't Studio One 5 read my wav file?

+1 vote
429 views
asked Feb 17, 2021 in Studio One 5 by arlynalderdice (290 points)
Hi, I'm new to Studio One 5. In Studio One 4 I could import mp3 and wav files easily (to add live drum tracks to music recorded elsewhere). My new system says that it cannot read the file and only offers midi files and a few other obscure file types as choices for import. What am I missing or is there a work-around? thank you.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2021 by arlynalderdice (290 points)
I just found this in the user manual. . . I'll give it a try.

The Files tab gives you access to files and folders throughout your computer's file system, as well as Studio One-specific content locations.

It is possible to import several file types from the Files tab into your Song or Project, including WAV (BWF and RF64), AIFF, REX, Apple Loops (CAF only in macOS), Ogg Vorbis, FLAC, and MP3 audio files, as well as Standard MIDI Files, and of course Studio One's Audio Loops and Music Loops.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2021 by arlynalderdice (290 points)
the manual seems to be incorrect - the "file menu" has other program import, but a wav and mp3 are imported under the "song" menu - first item down.
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2021 by tothrec (23,810 points)
I just drag WAV's and MP3's onto the timeline
...