Questions & Answers

Tempo Mapping - Set Measure Beat at now

+21 votes
385 views
asked Feb 18, 2021 in Editing by rolandsippel (1,370 points)

ISSUE: You currently can't change the Tempo or set a Measure Beat at now for Locked SMPTE Markers (Arrangers) to get these Markers (Arrangers) on the Up- or Downbeat (Beatmapping). This is an essential and common Workflow for scoring to picture.

In Cubase Pro it is called: "Time Warp Tool"
In Digital Performer it is called: "Find Tempo"'
In Pro Tools it is called: "Beat Marker"'
In Logic Pro X it is called: "Tempo Curve"
In Sonar/Cakewalk it is called: "Set Measure/Beat at Time Now"

S1 Solution 1: Goto Marker (Arrangers): Open a Dialog-Box: Set Measure Beat at: 3 Beat: 1.00 or drag and drop the Measure 3.4.1 Line to Measure 3 and S1 calculate the Tempo for this (Screenshot below).

Solution 2: Create a Tempo Curve Dialog with locked SMPTE-Timecode or Position (Screenshot below).

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (241,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (241,490 points)
Good idea. Voted.
0 votes
answered Aug 5, 2021 by taylorscott2 (3,680 points)
Voted. But did you know in the tempo lane, hover your mouse under the tempo line, hold CTRL (or CMD) and drag from a bar to your marker and it places the marker right on the bar, altering the tempo before it.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2021 by rolandsippel (1,370 points)

Okay, thanks. Yes, i use this currently as a workaround, but in a ~ 5-Minute Film Cue with dozens of Markers it's not efficient, and you have Time Jumps, because Solution 2: Create a smooth Tempo Curve Dialog is not possible...

...