Questions & Answers

Add the possiblity to attach/freeze one or more channels to make it always visible (like in Windows Excel)

+29 votes
583 views
asked Mar 16, 2021 in Mixing by Annibale Hexe (4,650 points)
Hi,
It would be really nice if we had the ability to attach/freeze one or more channels so that it's always visible like the main channel.
For instance : I always use a SubMix channel, and I always want to see it in the far right, next to the main channel. If I right click on that channel and if I have a button to "attach or freeze" it, like in Windows Excel (freeze a row or a column), it would be extremely helpful, especially when you have many channels. Some could want to attach/freeze the sends channels for example.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 18, 2021 by Daw Stew (12,350 points)
great idea, i said the same thing to Gregor on a recent livestream. Hope they implement this feature.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2021 by Georg_Koeln (180 points)
Hi,

maybe "freeze" is not the right word for this. I think, "attach to the right" would be more on the spot.

I also want to be able to "park" my Busses and FX-Channels on the right side, directly next to the Main Out.

(Seen from the right: Main Channel - Busses - FX-Channels and then the Audio- and Instrument-channels with a scrollbar, when there are many of them and the sight gets larger than the monitor width.)

Greeting, George
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2022 by Daw Stew (12,350 points)
it would be useful to have this in the arrangement view too
+3 votes
answered Jan 10, 2022 by kisnou (4,120 points)
Freeze isn't the right word though. I would say that we need the possibility to 'pin' one or more channels to the right (or left) of the console.
Any channel, not just FXs.

However I created a feature request for this too in the past but not a lot of people noticed, it's hard to 'promote' a feature request, but make sure you all vote for that too, we need presonus to notice this.
https://answers.presonus.com/69569/selected-channels-the-right-console-like-the-master-channel?show=69569#q69569
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2023 by Daw Stew (12,350 points)
how about the ability to split the console view so that you have independent scrolling ability. You coul then leave your submix on the right hand split whilst navigating the channels with the left split view
...