Questions & Answers

Make editing a tablature easier by using the keyboard to navigate

+6 votes
329 views
asked Mar 16, 2021 in Score Editor by damienpetit (250 points)
Hello!
It's really amazing that you added tablatures to Studio One. Thank you for that.
To take it to the next level, I think it would be good to take exemple on Guitar Pro for editing the tablature.
Meaning that right now, you have to click on the string, then type the number to edit for each note
I think it would be much much easier to use if you could just use the arrows of the keyboard to navigate through the strings and time then directly type the number.

Exemple, I want a power chord, I do 0 + ^ + 2 + ^ + 2.

Thank you very much. Keep up the good work!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2022 by andrzejzon (200 points)
That will be great, personally I will adopt more that just arrow for navigation between notes, for ex. things like:
Num+ and Num- for changing note duration
Num/ for triplets (or tuplets in general)
Num* for dotted note
Shortcut keys for common things like slide, legato, rest, note tie
...