Questions & Answers

CRITICAL ERROR STUDIO ONE 5.2 UPDATE IN MAC CATALINA

+1 vote
186 views
asked Mar 17, 2021 in Studio One 5 by sebastianpieraecheique (420 points)

Hello everyone.

I've just come back to my house from my vacation time, very anxious BTW for trying the new update for Studio One.

I updated the software in my MacBook Pro and got this error at launch, after scanning scripts.

PLEASE HEEELP!!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2021 by davidjenkins3 (330 points)
Having similar problems.  When I start studio one it freezes on the hardware integration.   Then songs open, close, and save slowly.  It stalls the entire program when this happens.
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by williamsimpson4 (150 points)
My Studio One was not updating on my Macbook Pro 2012 with catalina from version 5.2 even though it looked like it was. I was able to get it to install by going to the applications folder selecting the Studio One App and right clicking to show Get Info. In the permissions at the bottom I had read/write but Administrators had read only permissions. I changed the permissions on Administrators to Read/Write and then the intstall was successful. Hope this helps others who may find this post.
...