Questions & Answers

UC for macOS Catalina

+2 votes
274 views
asked Aug 7 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by derrikarakelian (170 points)
Dear PreSouns team

When I turn on UC on my macOS 10.15, I can not open UC mixer and I don't see my setup for audio device,

Why?

Please ask me, when do you do optimization UC or other app for macOS 10.15 Catalina?

Also I ask you help me decide this problem.

Thank you a lot.

Best regards,

Your customer Derrik Arakelian!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 7 by wahlerstudios (71,460 points)
selected Aug 9 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

There are two articles you might want to read:

1) Apple MacOS 10.15 Catalina Public Beta Compatibility Statement
https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360029604871-Apple-MacOS-10-15-Catalina-Public-Beta-Compatibility-Statement

2) Universal Control won't install in Mac OS X 10.15 Catalina
https://answers.presonus.com/42741/universal-control-wont-install-in-mac-os-x-10-15-catalina

0 votes
answered Oct 12 by guillaumelanglais (990 points)
Hello,

your link to beta is breacked !
...