Questions & Answers

closed Midi controller not triggering VST instrument

+2 votes
1,339 views
asked Apr 16, 2021 in Studio One 5 by deniskryukov (180 points)
closed Apr 20, 2021 by deniskryukov

Hello,

Please help. Midi controller is not able to play VST instruments. They are working if I mouse click on them 
Also, I can see midi data in Midi Monitor, but the Instrument is not playing.

My setup:

Studio One Artist 5
Roland V-drums, connected with midi cable to Audiobox USB 96
Properly configured as external device(receive from Audiobox, all channels)
VST-Drums (tried 3 different)
MIDI-track created and armed, Instrument loaded

Thank you!

closed with the note: Perfect answer

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 20, 2021 by aka_busker (32,890 points)
selected Apr 20, 2021 by deniskryukov
 
Best answer
Hi.  Please make sure you have added your Vdrums as a keyboard and not an instrument.  I repeat, add as a keyboard and not an instrument.  Make sure when you are sending (and receiving) on midi channel 10.  (That's the default channel number for my Roland Vdrum module (TD1-DMK)).  But, to summarise - I had a nightmare getting mine setup at first.  I added it as an instrument and it failed to work.  Adding it as a keyboard, it was able to receive data from the kit.  Generally you don't want it sending on all channels.  This is so you can have other midi intruments alongside your drum kit.  If you still have trouble, leave a reply and I will sort something out for you, and all the other Studio One users who leave exactly the same question.  It seems to pop up at least once a month.  
+2 votes
answered Apr 23, 2021 by aka_busker (32,890 points)
Hi there.  I have an update.  I bought a new drum module because, well I wanted one mainly.  I plan on making a video on connecting Studio One and electronic drum kits.  I can now connect either midi over usb or 5-pin Midi 1.0 cable.  Since I am unsure as to your connection, I will explain both methods.  Just gove me a few days to film and edit.
...