Questions & Answers

Are M1 and quantum 2626 problems solved?

0 votes
381 views
asked Jun 19, 2021 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by paulcurtis8 (160 points)
Does anyone have there M1 (mine is mac mini 16gb 512) with the 2626 and Ableton 11 successfully working. Particularly at 96khz.

i have read many worrying posts that it crashes etc even with may update installed.

Don’t want to buy one and find I have no studio.

really appreciate any help :)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 23, 2021 by brianmcdonald3 (390 points)
I am experiencing crashing on a regular basis still usually when multitasking  and often when closing/stopping YouTube videos or listening to audio files at different sample rates. I was hoping the last update would help but it is still the same for me.  I've been able to work In studio one and FL studio but I'm extra careful because the threat of crashing is always there.  I'm sure apple's automated crash reporting is tired of me constantly submitting :p
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2021 by denisadonis (480 points)

Is this better with the update of Universal Control v3.5.2.65533 for OSX
Released Jul 20, 2021?

...