Questions & Answers

Any test on Quantum 2626 with Big Sur and M1?

+18 votes
3,701 views
asked Nov 12, 2020 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by giovannicornara (440 points)
Did anyone test Quantum 2626 with big sur and M1?

33 Answers

+10 votes
answered Nov 18, 2020 by avahowell (340 points)
I tested it this evening. It doesn't work. The thunderbolt driver .kext is compiled only for the old architecture (x86_64), and needs to be recompiled for arm64e. Unfortunately the Rosetta compatibility layer can't translate kexts.

./postinstall: Incompatible architecture: Binary is for x86_64, but needed arch arm64e

Executing: /usr/bin/kmutil load -p /Library/Extensions/quantum_driver.kext

Incompatible architecture: Binary is for x86_64, but needed arch arm64e

Hopefully it's as simple as recompiling the .kext for ARM, really want to use the M1 with the Quantum :)
+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2020 by hmdchzvf (830 points)
Please please please Presonus!

I just had to part with an 2015 MBP, and also just bought a Quantum 2626 with nothing to use it with. But a M1 ordered. I really hope for Quantum/M1 compability soon!
+4 votes
answered Nov 30, 2020 by zachmejia (220 points)
Updated from 11/30/2020,

Still no compatibility with the Quantum 2626 and M1 Macs. I even have the new Big Sur ready Universal Control but to no avail.

Truly hoping (and need) this to work soon!
+3 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by CGMatthews (210 points)
No luck here as of 12/1/20 with my 2626. Using a Mac Mini with M1, and all I get is blue blinking LED. No detection in Universal Control. Literally dead in the water unable to record any audio.
+5 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by hmdchzvf (830 points)
Come on Presonus. At least tell us your working on it, my 2626 is paperweight and im back to another brands interface for the moment. Would rather use the 2626 because its freaking awesome.

Please Presonus!!!
+5 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by iseskog (240 points)

I also just bought a Quantum 2626, does not work with my big sur M1 combo.

Please Presonus, help us out!!!

+11 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by hmdchzvf (830 points)
Presonus really need to look over their support team. There is just no communication and online prescense from real people working with the teams.

Presonus, take a day and visit Line 6 and they can show you guys how to connect with your community of product users. Line 6 basically has the best support of any audio/gear manufacturer. They have people that take things in their own hands in their spare time, doing time they may not even get paid for. Thats support. Presonus, get your act together. Silence is the absolute worst kind of support. Just say anything, even if you say ”sorry we have no solution yet, we are looking into it” that would mean you care.
+5 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by hamishmichael (520 points)
Same problem here. Big Sur on a MacBook Pro M1 and my Quantum 2 is not recognised - plus I'm unable to lodge a support request through my account. The Nov 17 PreSonus_Universal_Control_v3_4_0_61835 patch DOES NOT ADDRESS THIS ISSUE and there are currently no other options.
+4 votes
answered Dec 12, 2020 by hmdchzvf (830 points)

From Presonus support page about M1/Big Sur, updated dec 11.

”Support for Apple M1 Mac's will be available in early 2021.”

”We do not recommend Apple Silicon Macs for use with any Presonus interfaces, mixer products or applications at this time.”

+5 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by mukappa (370 points)
Same problem, MacBook Pro M1 Big Sur, and a very sad blue blinking light...
+4 votes
answered Jan 5 by ericbryant1 (560 points)
Same here, folks. Brand new Q2626 and brand new M1 just sitting there.

When do you think there'll be an update?

ALSO IMPORTANT: If UC can't see the Q2626 over a TB3 40Gbit/s cable, how can I update the firmware? Oh, I guess on a not-M1 computer. DOH!

Thank you,

Eric
+3 votes
answered Jan 17 by brianmcdonald3 (390 points)
It would be nice if we could sign up to be notified when ARM drivers were released. I know they said early 2021 but we haven't really got any updates on the progress to have any idea when we might actually get some relief.
+4 votes
answered Jan 22 by ianwidgery (1,030 points)
Absolutely USELESS customer support. Emailed this week about "WHEN" M1 will be suppoted as "EARLY 2021" is way to vague for professional users. ZERO reply.

Litrally brand new in box unit waiting to be used..... GET IT TOGETHER PRESONUS.
+1 vote
answered Jan 29 by jakehoward (160 points)
Guess I'll return the 2626 I just bought. Lame.
+2 votes
answered Feb 1 by matthewmouras (780 points)
I recently reached out to Presonus and asked for a more firm timeline on when we would have Apple silicon drivers. Heard from a representative named Gary who said that they are actively testing a solution for Quantum devices on M1 this week.  They are hoping for a release in the next "few weeks".

That's a little more specific than the vague "early 2021" on the site.
+2 votes
answered Feb 14 by ianwidgery (1,030 points)
Same here! New mac new 2626. No support for M1 users... with the exception of a response from Presonus telling me the M1 update should be availble in 2 weeks - That was over 2 weeks ago.
+1 vote
answered Feb 15 by denisadonis (480 points)

Any luck with the new firmware update? Is working now with the m1?

+3 votes
answered Feb 24 by timlovegrove (570 points)
No change as of 24th Feb. The last firmware is 9th Feb and doesn't work with M1 still.
+2 votes
answered Mar 3 by frankpedersen1 (320 points)
This is getting just ridiculous PreSonus.

It could be that PreSonus cont care about ther "small" customers and when people will make reviews about this. But I would have thought that they would like to stay upfront with things so they don't lag behind ther competitors. But I guess not.

If a M1 driver is not ready by th 1. april for Quamtum 2626 i'm never using PreSonus products again.

/Frank
+1 vote
answered Mar 5 by ozanturhan (370 points)
Information.. Please..
+3 votes
answered Mar 5 by christuller (210 points)
I bought an RME interface to get over the delay. Hopefully a driver comes out soon but the longer the wait the less likely I am to return and the more likely I am to not renew my Sphere membership.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by hesselstavast1 (250 points)
Q1 is nearly coming to an end and I've seen they've already switched their expectation from Q1 to somewhere in ''early 2021'', which means June.

Please Presonus, give us some information!!
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by cbfugllm (180 points)
hey all, i got an email today from presonus support saying m1 drivers are finally available.

can someone please test and confirm? i recently returned an m1 - there were other problems too though - and i would love to get back on the m1 train if this really works flawlessly.

link > https://www.presonus.com/products/Quantum-2626/downloads

many thanks, felix
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by maxwellmontgomery (210 points)
Apparently they released the m1 driver. I have downloaded it and seems like nothing has changed; quantum still just blinks blue and is not recognized.

Hopeful that we are getting close to these bad boys running seamlessly on m1.
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by timlovegrove (570 points)
I just downloaded the driver, I have a solid blue light and was prompted for a firmware upgrade. Looking good so far!
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by timlovegrove (570 points)
Yep, all good here, although I just discovered that you can't direct monitor off the inputs. That's rubbish. Anyone know of a way to do that without running your DAW? I have my home office and studio wired up through my interface, my old MOTU 828 was quite happy with direct monitoring so I can't get my head around why a newer, better interface wouldn't have that capability.
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by dannyguerrero2 (310 points)
Just installed and still bricked. Anyone have a solution for this? Macbook M1 with Quantum 2626.
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by maxwellmontgomery (210 points)
@dannyg make sure you download universal control and the "firewire driver" no idea why its called that, but I only had installed the UC myself and that I've done both the quantum is running like a dream on my mac mini m1.

lol @ the ppl who bought intel macs cuz they thought it was gonna take way longer. I nearly bought a used 2018 mac myself! ;D
0 votes
answered Mar 25 by matthewmouras (780 points)
I installed the firmware only from the Universal Control app.  Never saw anything about a firewire installation.  Quantum 2626 is running on my Mac Mini M1.  Getting some crackles at all buffer sizes I've tried in Ableton Live 11, but that could be the DAW.

I also have the same issue with direct monitoring. I can't get system sounds to go through the Quantum.  Not sure what's up there.
0 votes
answered May 25 by stephen06 (240 points)
0 votes
answered May 28 by pdosymtj (140 points)
For all Presonus 2626 users: The Mac BigSur update (11.3&11.4) has messed the communication with presonus drivers up.

Untill we get an update from Presonus that works, here is your temperary solution:

1. Uninstall all drivers for presonus INCLUDING Universal Control.

2. Download and install the presonus driver for  Mac Catalina version Presonus_UniversalControl_v3_4_2_63992.dmg

3. DO NOT UPDATE THE DRIVER OR UNIVERSAL CONTROL. If you do, you have to start the process all over again.

Your Presonus 2626 (or any other device supported by the driver) should be working. You can now find it in sound settings and activate it as your main sound device.
0 votes
answered Aug 27 by denisadonis (480 points)
Anyone has any experience with the new version of Big Sur 11.5.2?

I mean the latest version that Apple launched in August.

Is it working with Quantum 2626?

Thank you! :)
...