Questions & Answers

Please, a little bit more care - here - in termes of thinking in Notion design

–3 votes
175 views
asked Mar 23, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by Francis DERIVE (680 points)
Yes,

The list of the Notion instruments I have bought are correctly listed in the Score Setup window when I want to "Assign Initial Instruments" (Score Setup).

On the contrary, when I want to "Change Instrument" - Shift 'I' - the list of "New (Notion) Instruments" which pops up in the "Change Instrument" window contains the full list of Notion instruments, even those which I have not (may be not yet) bought - without any graphic or typographic mentioning like boldface as it is made in the Score Setup.

So that it often happens that I have changed for an instrument which is not available.

So, could dev people make this instrument list for Change Instruments in accordance with the effective instruments listed in the Score Setup window ?

Thanks for taking care of us - so few is a must.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (822,150 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,950 points)
Can those who have voted the request down explain their reasoning?
commented May 24, 2017 by brucepearson (970 points)
I can only guess: developer hours are a scare and, consequently, valuable resource. You will quickly remember what you bought and the developer will have been working on some other feature you will appreciate even more.

bp
...