Questions & Answers

Add Thunderbolt 3 as a option for connectivity with RM mixers

+39 votes
876 views
asked Apr 25, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by lancelyons (980 points)
Microsoft has been supporting Thunderbolt since November I believe.  Intel has been shipping both Thunderbolt 3 and AVB chipsets to Windows OEM's for many months,  Motherboard parts suppliers (cite Gigabyte Z170 TH products) have these chips now in their products. Thunderbolt 3 is fast - up to 40Gbps. It is in Apple products, but Apple already has AVB ASIO implemented so it may be moot there.  I certainly cannot forecast technology trends, but this one  has to be on your radar.  Thanks!

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered May 10, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,680 points)
selected Jan 18 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–2 votes
answered May 16, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
What would be the benefit of Thunderbolt 3 over FireWire 800, besides speed of the bus? I currently long for the AVB connectivity from Mac/PC to the StudioLive RM/CS products very badly.

Are you referring to studio or live applications?
+1 vote
answered May 16, 2016 by lancelyons (980 points)

"What would be the benefit of Thunderbolt 3 over FireWire 800, besides speed of the bus? I currently long for the AVB connectivity from Mac/PC to the StudioLive RM/CS products very badly.

Are you referring to studio or live applications?"

The benefits would be certainly bus speed and I mean card bus speed.  It will provide a much quicker to market option - less expense -  for Windows 10 users than AVB.  Thunderbolt 3 is now a standard in Win 10 and as such, has enhanced the entrance for MOBO device manufactures to include it.   Firewire is solid, but very dated technology.

I am looking forward to AVB too.  My PC hardware is AVB ready.  

As a side note, Apple currently supports AVB - with its OS AND hardware.  AVB is implemented and working with at least one device manufacturer in the market and I am so very glad that presonus has the vision and strategy to take on its development.- it is no small task.   

I use the RM for live, live recording, and in home recording.  Its a great sounding, reliable tool.

Take care,

LL.    .  

+3 votes
answered Sep 8, 2016 by PS_Fan (380 points)
My 3 cents on Thunderbolt optional card. I use RM32 as Audio Interface only. Having everything hooked up and ready for recording – priceless. And now I am getting to point of Thunderbolt optional card. There is nothing more inspiring than playing with effects which will be used in final mix but leaves you chance to change them later if you want. They affect how you play and what you play. Near zero round latency is necessary to have that comfort. I remember that thunderbolt optional card was mentioned during release of RM series and that is what helped me make decision about purchase of RM32AI. I hope it will come someday. There is more and more thunderbolt interfaces coming from other companies because it is future of best possible connection with peripherals. In fact I do not dream about new instruments, software etc. I dream only about thunderbolt 3.0 card with solid driver for my RM interface. There are hundreds / thousands sound contractors whom you provided optional network cards, but there are millions musicians whom this technology (thunderbolt) will ketch up sooner or later. I hope Presonus did not drop that plan especially for RM Series. Intel already has an expert assign to help companies to implement this technology for audio interfaces. I read some article or blog about it some time ago. Anyway I love Presonus quality. I see you are growing as a company, and I hope I will get that card someday. Even price does not matter to me because it will be pinnacle of audio interface connection. Anyway, thank you for your attention.

Best regards.

Andrew J.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by chazginest (160 points)
Any news from Presonus on this? Clearly the industry is moving away from everything else and towards USB-C/TB3. Looks like right now you have to chain two adapters together to hookup an RM interface to a TB3 port. Nice that it works I guess, but lame.
...