Questions & Answers

How can I connect Android 11 smartphone with Qmix-UC to Studiolive 16.4.2 AI (iOS devices connect with no issues)?

0 votes
1,299 views
asked Jul 15, 2021 in Ai Mixers by lejeunem (150 points)
Android connects successfully to wi-fi which is also connected to mixer.  We load Qmix-UC and the mixer shows up on the list.  Try to select and does not allow access.  We try to enable access thru the mixer menu and it does not "see" the Android device (unlike iOS devices).    

Note that IOS devices connect fine, and we can set their rights properly on the mixer menu per normal instructions (in your video).  

Please help.

thanks,
Mike

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2021 by mackjohnson1 (77,160 points)
selected Jul 28, 2021 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer

Create a support ticket, they should be able to help you out.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2022 by alexdunkley (140 points)
I ended up adding in the ports that is described in this support area and it worked for me on all my Android devices:

I had to manually add them to my port forwarding and point to the IP of the RM32AI that I have.

  Port 6969 TCP

Port 6970 UDP
Port 6871 UDP

Port 47809 TCP and UDP

Once I added them... all was good!..

Good luck!

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047303-SL-Remote-and-QMix-Troubleshooting-Guide-
...