Questions & Answers

qmix-uc on android permission issues

+11 votes
1,022 views
asked Oct 7, 2018 in UC Surface / Qmix by donaldgrissom (250 points)
recategorized Oct 7, 2018 by donaldgrissom
on our sl 32.4.2 ai updated to most recent firmware when we try to use android devices for q mix uc the mix will not hold unless the window is left open and the device connected other wise all permisions are revoked not a issue with ios devices just android problem appeared about a month ago

reviews on google play store reflect  this issue

anyone find a fix or are we just going to have to wait for presonus on this one and since its android it may be months before anything is done about it

12 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 7, 2018 by pierregauthier (440 points)
edited Jan 24 by pierregauthier
I have the same problem with my studiolive 24.4.2 AI i open a ticket and see what PreSonus have to say about it.

Update January 24 2019

PreSonus came out with new update on UC surface and Qmix Android. Seems to work now, Thank You PreSonus.
+2 votes
answered Oct 14, 2018 by elevationchurch (390 points)
We have Studiolive 32 series 3 and a 32rm and are having the same issue.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2018 by joshuaadams210 (900 points)
I have the same issue.  I set each phone to have permissions for all auxes and the android phones were able to control their mix.  However, they have permission across all mixes instead of being able to be assigned a single mix
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2018 by ronnyyoung (300 points)
I'm having the same exact problem. I've opened 4 tickets with PreSonus about it and they close them to mark it as resolved. These tickets are not resolved until the Android devices work again IMO. I realize Android device support is still relatively new, but I don't think we have ANY Android support any more. The release notes say Android devices running OS 5.0 and above should work... but none of them do. PreSonus, please let us know what we can do to help. I'm happy to be a guinea pig to fix this.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2018 by pierregauthier (440 points)
I still have the same problem did open 2 tickets and they close it telling me they will advise when they have a fix.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2018 by martinkauferstein (150 points)
Same Issue only with 24 III RackMixer
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2018 by chomedeybaptistechurch (260 points)
Same here, no android phones are able to simply stay connected or reconnect without having to reassign the permissions every time. Studiolive 24.4.2 ai
0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2018 by diegogarro (150 points)
Hi all
I'm in the same situation, all android devices disconnecting from 16.4.2AI.
Kind of disappointed presonus hasn't resolve this yet. Opened a case and they asked for a bunch of things that has no relationship with the problem.
Urge to get the fix ASAP.
Regards
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by faithjourney1 (150 points)
edited Jan 14 by faithjourney1
I was over the moon to see Android support after year of waiting, but this behavior of forgetting all permissions makes it basically useless.  Can someone direct me where I can put in tickets to urge Presonus to fix this embarrassing bug?

UPDATE 1/14/2019:  I entered a support ticket at support.presonus.com and have learned there is a beta app available that contains a purported fix for this bug, but the app is not officially supported yet (beta) and only available from a private facebook group which I have applied for.  I suggest any advanced users reading this put in their own support ticket and ask if they may test the beta version of the app.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by cheech (160 points)
Has anyone gotten an answer or any help on this issue? I am about to destroy my keys players phone if he ask me to assign his permissions again. Loosing my mind over here guys... PLEASE HELP!!!!
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by pierregauthier (440 points)

Update January 24 2019

PreSonus came out with new update on UC surface and Qmix Android. Seems to work now, Thank You PreSonu

0 votes
answered Jan 29 by jonnydoyle (143,260 points)
 
Best answer
Please update your QMIX to the new version that you can download from your devices app store.

This issue has been addressed. Please see the following release notes.

Link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/release_notes/UC_2_10_Milestone_Release_Notes.pdf
...