Questions & Answers

Pop sound during record and loop play

+2 votes
266 views
asked Aug 19, 2021 in Studio One 5 by anthonyperez19 (190 points)
When playing the pre recorded music in studio one whether loop or recording it with nothing playing, It'll make pops during the session. Will  buying a audio interface or having balanced audio cables fix that? I'm just wanting to record beats.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 19, 2021 by spencerschotz (170 points)
i bought a new unit this month, and had the same problem.  it was replaced after no solution found. i contacted tech here and at the retailer. good luck. mine also occurred while idle.
0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2021 by anthonyperez19 (190 points)
I hope I can get an answer, I'm just now starting a set up I've been hearing about an audio interface which I will get if I have to just dont want to spend more than needed for a simple task.
...