Questions & Answers

Cracking and popping. System meets and exceeds the recommended requirements. Any Hope for this? Windows 10 Studio 68c

+1 vote
134 views
asked Aug 29 in Studio One 5 by brettwall (280 points)
I am running Windows 10. 12 GB Ram. Plenty of storage. Every time I load plug-ins to a track it begins popping and cracking. My specs exceeds the recommended specs. Is there any hope for fixing this? I really like the Studio One 5 features and have paid for Sphere for a year. I don't want to go back to Cubase.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 29 by brettwall (280 points)
Solved - I made sure the project was running on my external drive while Studio One 5 itself is operating on my C drive, no more cracks and pops. To be sure I loaded up a project with 27 tracks and put a Fat Channel on each. Earlier I couldn’t load a console  without the whole rice crispy family singing. Snap, Crackle, and Pop..
+2 votes
answered Sep 2 by ildefonsoramirez (300 points)
sorry but that doesnt look like a solution...the program is designed to work without an external drive

i have the same problem....its got to be a bug in 5.3 which i didnt have in 5.2
0 votes
answered Oct 11 by marcosdaminespagnol (150 points)
I have the same problem. I'm using my studio 26c in two different PC (ssd + 8gb DDR3 + Intel 4 cores) with windows 10 and Protools 12. I can hear the crack n' pop Even whith the DAW closed. Seems to be a problem with de driver.
0 votes
answered Oct 18 by lolosrolo (310 points)

I recommend a useful tool for diagnosing audio performance problems in DAWs under Windows:
LatencyMon by Resplendence https://www.resplendence.com/latencymon

Description:

"LatencyMon checks if a system running Windows is suitable for processing real-time audio and other tasks. LatencyMon analyzes the possible causes of buffer underruns by measuring kernel timer latencies and reporting DPC and ISR execution times as well as hard pagefaults. It will provide a comprehensible report and find the kernel modules and processes responsible for causing audio latencies which result in drop outs. It also provides the functionality of an ISR monitor, DPC monitor and a hard pagefault monitor.

LatencyMon will display the highest latencies of a kernel timer and report the highest execution times of ISR and DPC routines as well as hard pagefaults. In most cases it will also find the drivers and processes responsible for executing them. It will create a comprehensible report which also displays all sampled data in a detailed manner allowing you to perform in-depth analysis."

...