Questions & Answers

Pops when recording

0 votes
91 views
asked Feb 21, 2021 in Studio One 5 by aaronbenge (120 points)
When I'm Ready to record I get pops when recording no way to change my sample rate on windows at all.  Can anyone help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2021 by roberttrede (3,060 points)
Can you be more specific on exactly what you are doing when the pops show up? That is, you said you get pops "when recording". So does that mean you get popping sounds while recording is actually going on, or do you get the pops after you have recorded something and are playing it back?

Furthermore, there are a lot of youTube videos on setting the sample rate in Studio One. Have you searched YouTube for those?

There is a myriad of things that can cause pops during playback, so there is no single answer to the question (assuming you are getting the pops during playback and not during the actual recording process.) There are many youTube videos on tracking down "pops and cracks". There is no single cause, however. You must "track down the causes".
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2021 by alyisehaslam (150 points)
I’m not sure how to get the pop out but in order to be able to change your sample size you have to download universal control for presonus.
...