Questions & Answers

Please Add Retrigger Options to the NoteFX Arpeggiator

+17 votes
199 views
asked Nov 8, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robertgray3 (41,660 points)
Please add a Retrigger option to the NoteFX Arpeggiator that allows Retrigger on Beat (Rhythmic), at Note On, a "Retrigger Off" mode (current behavior), and an option that dictates that number of Repeats.

If you can, reference Ableton Live's Arpeggiator module for an example of how these work best.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (241,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2021 by grimeyneedle (3,920 points)
Retrigger definitely needed.
0 votes
answered Mar 26 by andrewmcintosh (2,390 points)
I came here to say this myself after wondering why it isn't a thing for a long time now. Just had another run in with an unwieldy arpeggio that I'd like more control of and FINALLY got sick of it lol. It mostly renders the arpeggiator useless. I'm not getting my hopes up on a fix anytime soon seeing as you posted this since 2020.
Just another strangely overlooked function in Studio One.  :/
Don't get me started on the lack of automation on the Show Page. Still baffled why it isn't there and renders the entire Show Page useless to me without it. Simple automation.....not there....I don't get it.
...