Questions & Answers

Feature request - Scrub control. Pretty please!

+59 votes
370 views
asked Apr 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by ericcalcagnino1 (280 points)
Being a Pro Tools convert, I am so used to having this and using it alllll the time. This really, really needs to happen. C'mon guys. Please!! Thanks!

3 Answers

+10 votes
answered Apr 6, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Apr 7, 2016 by sambosun (6,370 points)
edited Apr 7, 2016 by sambosun
Until it's implemented you can try my quick tip that I wrote a year ago

http://www.studio-one.expert/studio-one-blog//quick-tip-skimmingscrubbing-in-studio-one?rq=Scrubbing
+4 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by jdurham (1,860 points)
To add on to this -- I want to make sure the developers know we need scrubbing frame-by-frame for video clips as well...
...