Questions & Answers

Would rather have scroll feature scroll instead of scrub in Pro Tools 12.

+5 votes
143 views
asked Jan 5, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by jimlinkner (220 points)
My Faderport 8 doesn't scroll in scroll mode with Pro Tools 12...it scrubs.  Scrolling would be much more useful.

Also, the play/pause button doesn't work properly.  If you press while it's playing, it returns to the previous start point and continues playing.

Will there be a future patch or firmware upgrade to correct these two issues?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by billjackson1 (640 points)
I personally love that it Plays and does not Pause. I use the Stop button for that.

I also have a customized box of buttons on my left, that has a button that also Plays from the cursor (as the Faderport does), no matter if I am already in play.

I often want to Play again, from the same point that I started. The [ key will also do this, and the ] key will Play with any PreRoll you have.
...