Questions & Answers

Can I re-register a used studiolive so I can access software downloads?

0 votes
1,348 views
asked Apr 11, 2016 in Customer Account Portal by jedwardferguson (150 points)
I bought a used 16.0.2 and I'm finally getting around to using it for recording. i wanted to get the virtual studio live software, but I need to register the mixer to do so. Problem is the previous owner already did. Is there a way to transfer the registration to my account?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

The solution is as follows:

  1. Open an account (you can then also open a ticket). Include explanation of your desire to re-register as new owner.
  2. Include a copy of the hardware serial number and purchase receipt.

That should get you some assistance. If not, chime back in.

Skip

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by franswessels (290 points)

I had the same issue with a "B-Stock" Studiolive 24.4.2 mixer.

It was resolved within no time by PreSonus as described below.smiley

...