Questions & Answers

Copy and Paste Matrix flex mix on 32s

+1 vote
437 views
asked Apr 5, 2022 in StudioLive Series III by Rewjr (170 points)
I'm wanting to move 2 stereo matrix flexmixes from their current assignments of 9/10 & 11/12  to the open positions I have at 13/14 & 15/16.  Seems like it should be simple to copy and paste, but I can't find/figure out how.  I want to keep those flex mixes on front of house, so that I have all 12 auxes available on new 24r being installed on stage as stagebox/monitor mixer.  We have the presets, scenes, and projects saved for moving to the 24r, but want to keep those Matrix mixes strictly at FOH on 13-16.  Any help would be appreciated.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2022 by robertweston2 (7,470 points)
selected Apr 7, 2022 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer
You may need to use UC Surface for this.  The copy/paste/load buttons on the console (unless something as changed) are for the fat-channel only.
0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2022 by luketraxler (1,930 points)

Copy and Paste will copy FAT Channel settings for Output channels.

  • Select your Mix Master and press [Copy],
  • Then select your destination Mix Master and press [Load],
  • This should apply the FAT Channel settings to the desired mix.

However, fader positions for input-channel sends within the mix are not included in the Copy/Paste- only FAT channel parameters.

...