Questions & Answers

"Copy/paste/type in" values of faders and knobs. Copy state and paste them on other knobs faders.

+5 votes
76 views
asked Nov 19, 2018 in Editing by florianfreimann (2,790 points)

Hi,

would be cool to be able to "copy/paste/type in" values from knobs or faders of vsts. This is possible in FL Studio and is quite handy in many different situations.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 12 by normjohnson (690 points)
Yes please.  This would be so much nicer.
0 votes
answered Jun 13 by lestervandewalle2 (2,280 points)
I find it so weird that this isn't available for all sliders and parameters, in particular the sends, or in Impact xt for example the ADSR sliders are ridiculously small and impractical to handle with a mouse.
 You should be able to type in any parameter value, it just makes it enjoyable instead of frustrating when finetuning things.
...