Questions & Answers

When working with layers, create an option to prevent the track itself from also functioning as a layer

+20 votes
329 views
asked Apr 25, 2022 in Recording by ferdinanddemarezoyens (1,980 points)
When working with layers it is currently possible for the track to als function as a layer. Audio can end up on the track without having a corresponding layer below it. This is confusing. Please add an option to prevent this from happening. The result with that option enabled (when working with layers) is that  is that any recording you do ends up in a separate layer and never on the track itself.

Especially useful with 'takes to layers' enabled.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2022 by James_North (1,120 points)
Definitely agree!
+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2022 by trogfish (1,450 points)
Upvote 100000%  A track with Layers should basically be a container for those layers, and only a container.  Having it do two things at once is very confusing.
+1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2022 by colinotoole (16,440 points)
I tend not to use layers at all because I don't like the way they work. So, yes,  I agree:  some changes would be welcome.
0 votes
answered May 9, 2022 by NoiseCoalition (1,220 points)
Agree here! it's confusing.
...