Questions & Answers

How to create layers from takes? The "takes to layers" option was disabled

+1 vote
273 views
asked Feb 16, 2022 in Editing by tothrec (31,840 points)
Request: provide the ability to automatically copy all of the takes into layers after they have been recorded (when the "takes to layers" had been accidentally disabled)

Use case:  Presonus had me delete my settings in order to troubleshoot an issue (which it didn't).

I had a vocal session yesterday and halfway through realized that it wasn't creating layers for all the takes and punch-ins (panic!)

After the session I found that the default value of Takes to Layers was OFF (why!) and there were no layers for this session.

The WAV files are all there, so I think I need to manually add them to new tracks (you can only create ONE new layer) and manually align them if I need to comp anything.

Another request would be to have a VISUAL indicator as to the value of this option.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2022 by jonwoodland (910 points)
edited Feb 16, 2022 by jonwoodland
Ironically, I also was doing a vocal session yesterday and did not realize that Takes to Layers was off until we were 80 percent done. I know that the other clips still exist as they show up in the pool. Now I want to know how to make them "reappear" even if I manually have to move each to its own layer.

---

Update. My solution was to copy events from the pool. Then under the Edit menu choose Move to Origin to get it lined up again. Painstaking, but at least everything is there.
0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2022 by tothrec (31,840 points)
Thanks for the work-around, Jon!
0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2022 by tothrec (31,840 points)
Here is a more detailed Feature Request

https://answers.presonus.com/73526/restore-takes-layers-when-recorded-with-takes-layers-disabled

Sorry PreSonus folks - please remove this one
...