Questions & Answers

FR: External devices extension to initialize and release a MIDI Controller hardware with SysEx

+4 votes
216 views
asked Apr 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by herstu (350 points)
to use some MIDI Controller hardware devices with their full support it's necessary to send a SysEx initialization command and also a SysEx release command to reset MIDI Controller hardware during quit Studio One.

this could be realised on Options->External Devices->Edit Device mask with additional input fields for Init and Release.

this is also required to get full manufacturers actual MIDI controller hardware support.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (784,180 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2017 by lilhossbigjake (210 points)
No answer, but with the purchase of two Roland botique modules that both use sysex, I would like to have the ability to control them from inside S1.

Even if it just passes data from the midi ins to the midi outs it would be a huge help.

Thanks,

Barry
...