Questions & Answers

A2/Unison Function

+18 votes
130 views
asked Apr 19, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
This one has been rattling around for a long time, and there's a similar request from ClaudioRosati, but I don't think it's exactly the same as what I want.

I'd like to see a Unison and A2 function, where the same midi information is fed to 2 (or possibly more) voices on the same staff.  It's pretty easy to write two voice lines using multiple voices for a divisi effect, but it's painful to have to copy a line of notes on top of each other to get the two voices to play in unison, or a dos.  

It's just a computer, right?  How hard could it be to send the same midi data on a staff to two separate channels?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,400 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,510 points)
The difficulty here is that this feature must be optional -- in case we want to use, for instance, a patch that already has 3 trumpets recorded.
...