Questions & Answers

How do I track Vocals through UAD Apollo Twin interface for unison plugin use- SL32 III is main interface in DAW Mode

0 votes
130 views
asked Dec 21, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by ikandakaidavis (1,040 points)
How do I track  Vocals through  UAD Apollo Twin interface for unison- SL32 III is main interface and running DAW Mode. Any approach is welcome.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 24 by bukman (270 points)
I think the Apollo can be used standalone via the UAD Console application rather than just as an audio interface.

So you could set up the unison plug ins via Console and then feed the line outs of the Apollo via balanced cables straight into the line ins of the SL32 for recording.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by ikandakaidavis (1,040 points)
Thanks for the suggestion. I’ll try this and give feedback.

I’m really trying to find a way to make this work.
...