Questions & Answers

Zero offset on timeline ruler. Like Pro Tools / 'Bar offset' in Cubase / DP...

+21 votes
456 views
asked Apr 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by simon48 (670 points)
edited Apr 24, 2016 by simon48
... where the Time Ruler/Bar Ruler zero point can be slid into the start of the project.

This feature would be invaluable for scoring to film in S1. Sometimes, when working on segments of a film, it's useful to have project items already running before the required video segment starts. However you still need and accurate bar and time count from that point. Being able to offset the zero marker would allow for much flexibility.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by Zirrex (9,290 points)

If I understood you correctly.
I use Video Offset...

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2016 by Zirrex (9,290 points)
Today I had some work with video&audio.
I agree - We need Timeline Offset too... :)
+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2016 by StereoLif (720 points)
Very much needed, yes. Thanks for posting.
...