Questions & Answers

I need more external (unlimited) MIDI Ports

+6 votes
109 views
asked May 7, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by patrickmller4 (530 points)
Four external Midi-Ports aren't enough. I wanna send MIDI Data via virtual MIDI-cables to my DAW which hosts the Vis. If i want to use for example Hollywood Orchestra (Play Engine) i need for every articulation a different MIDI-Channel. This way it is very limitating to just have the  64 MIDI-Channels (4 Ports a 16) for the use in a full orchestral setup with all the different articulationes times the number of instruments.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,020 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2019 by andreaspada1 (890 points)
Yes, please! I need this too!!!
...