Questions & Answers

Adding the Same Plugin to Multiple Folders [Browser]

+13 votes
134 views
asked May 21, 2016 in Look and Feel by jcbiffro (750 points)
recategorized Apr 7, 2019 by jcbiffro
I'm very organised, and like to have my plugins under different categories. Sometimes plugins span across multiple categories (i.e. Slate VMR could be under "Compressor" or "Console" or "EQ" etc) but I can only manage to have a plugin live in a single folder.

Would be really helpful to allow the same plugin to be added to multiple folders.

Thanks guys.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (825,530 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2017 by jcbiffro (750 points)
BUMP :(

I find this infuriating lol.
0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by jcbiffro (750 points)
2+ years later... Nobody else checking for this feature?!
0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2019 by jcbiffro (750 points)
3 years now... guess not lol.

I've moved to Logic because of this. Oh well.
...