Questions & Answers

StudioLive CS18AI with Studio One 3

0 votes
667 views
asked May 23, 2016 in StudioLive CS18Ai by rudybousset (200 points)
Hi!

I'd like to improve my studio and buy a StudioLive CS18AI really soon to use it as a controller for Studio One 3 Professional. My problem is I see an USB input on the CS18 but no outputs, is it really possible to use it as a controller for Studio One 3?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,090 points)
 
Best answer

Hey, thanks for your interest in the StudioLive CS18AI!  The CS18AI can be used to control the transport, markers, automation, and mix of your Studio One DAW software.To connect it, run a CAT5e or CAT6 cable from your CS18AI’s AVB port to an Ethernet switch on the same network as your computer. The USB port on the top of the unit is only for the included Wi-Fi dongle, not for hardwiring via USB to a computer.

0 votes
answered May 23, 2016 by rudybousset (200 points)
Thank you very much! Is it possible to plug it via CAT5e or CAT6 directly to the Ethernet port on the computer?
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2018 by rasheid2kx (440 points)
How networks normally work require the networked device(CS18AI) cables to go through a network switch for proper communication. However if supported you can connect the cs18ai directly to your computer using a network crossover adapter at one end of a network cable: https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-Gigabit-Crossover-Ethernet-C6CROSSOVER/dp/B001FE2N8M/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1535044900&sr=8-4&keywords=crossover+adapter
...