Questions & Answers

Will my Presonus 16.4.2 work with thunderbolt-3/USB-C on my 2018 iMac?

0 votes
684 views
asked May 20, 2018 in Classic Mixers by rowanbolley (190 points)
I have a 2018 iMac 27in and would like to know if the 16.4.2 (not AI) will work if I buy the two different dongles that Apple sells.

The first if from firewire to thunderbolt, then one from thunderbolt to thunderbolt 3.

Can anyone confirm that this will work before I spend $150 on dongles?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 5 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
 
Best answer
Using 2 adapters

Apple (Thunderbolt 3 -> Thunderbolt 2 ) Adapter plugged into the Apple (Thunderbolt 2 -> FW800) Adapter will work yes.
0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by rowanbolley (190 points)
...