Questions & Answers

Why is the StudioOne mastering module so stuck on the CD format?

+8 votes
175 views
asked May 28, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jonkjartan (250 points)
I often work in StudioOne work that is not meant for CD release, and the mastering module is not quite happy with that.

For instance, right now I'm finishing off a project, a choir concert I recorded and my audio files are going to be set to a video of the event. Haven't lined up on the timeline all the songs yet, but I get a warning that I've exceeded the 80 minute limit that CD's are limited by.

A while back I was working on an audiobook that was to be released as a MP3CD and as as a MP3 download. In order to save space I wanted to deliver this as a mono file, but there's no way to do that in this mastering module. I was actually advised by someone at PreSonus to import my stereo master into the "song" part of StudioOne and set the master output as Mono, and thereby convert my master to mono. Pretty daft, since by doing that I lost all the metadata. I ended up finishing up that project in Wavelab, but I don't want to do that - I prefer the workflow in StudioOne.

There ought to be a setting where you can set what kind of project you're working on, if it's a Red Book compatioble CD, a digital release in some form or audio optimized for video or whatever. And it's just daft not to be able to deliver you work in one mono file.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by jonkjartan (250 points)
Oh, and one more thing! More flexible track indexing. So I can totally control when and if a new track is going to be indexed or if I want to make everything into one big fat crossfade extravaganza that plays as one hour long file.
+1 vote
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,830 points)
yes i agree,would also be usefull when working on live mixes
...