Questions & Answers

Integrating VSL capability into Studio One?

–1 vote
267 views
asked Jun 10, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by stevenhughes (160 points)

Is there any chance of integrating the discontinued VSL capability into Studio One to give me zero latency monitoring with the AudioBox 1818VSL on my Mac running OS X 10.11 El Capitan, similar to what you've done for the Studio 192 and the AI mixers?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,110 points)
 
Best answer
This is unfortunately not possible.

The VSL software has been discontinued and is not supported on OSX 10.11 due to changes Apple made it's in audio configuration.

This is explained in full here:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/105171763-AudioBox-VSL-Software-Discontinuation-Notice

and here:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/105171633-Mac-OS-X-10-11-El-Capitan-Compatibility-Statement
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2016 by Skip Jones (162,200 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...