Questions & Answers

[SOLVED] How do I turn off Midi Merge | Record Replace mode

0 votes
708 views
asked Jun 15, 2016 in Studio One 3 by jorgepinto1 (3,950 points)
edited Jun 15, 2016 by jorgepinto1
How do I turn off Midi Merge. I want to overwrite a previously recorded Midi  event. I'm only able to add notes to an existing midi event. Thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2016 by jorgepinto1 (3,950 points)
I figured it out. It's called Record Replace Mode. Hover over wrench next to Metronome and that brings up the Midi Record panel. Select replace.
0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by jamesdouglas1 (150 points)
finally! something this simple took me a while to find lol. thanks 4 the help!
...