Questions & Answers

FR: Project page Digital Release should release music in the arrangement "as is"

+7 votes
339 views
asked Jun 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tleeper (990 points)

Currently, when doing a Digital release from the Project page, all files are rendered at their file beginnings, not where you place the start marker for the particular song in the Project. This only applies to Digital releases; if you burn to a CD, the songs will start where you place the marker.

This is extremely frustrating when attempting to do something like a smooth transition between songs. For instance, take the end of one song and fade it out, and the beginning of another song and fade it in, then place them on top of each other so one fades out as the other fades in. Then, place the start marker for the second song further in, so that the song begins when the song has fully faded in, not when the file simply starts.

If you do this, and select a Digital release, you will get a file for both songs, but the second song will not begin where the marker was placed but simply begin with a fade in and no audio from the other track. This makes smooth transitions within Studio One impossible when using Digital release.

Many, many (most) artists these days do not master their audio down to Redbook standard and send it off to a pressing plant. They render digital tracks and upload them to Bandcamp, Google Play, iTunes, etc. Not having the option to render your Project digitally in its full form makes the Project page nearly useless for anyone who doesn't make music that starts and stops at distinct points or send their DDP files elsewhere for distribution. Clearly the program is capable of rendering the Project as you hear it (when burning a CD or making an image), so why does it deny the user this option when doing a Digital release? 

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Sep 3, 2016 by mcarss (330 points)

Why would anyone down-vote this? It was at -2 before I up-voted it. Not having this requested feature makes the "digital release" option completely pointless in my opinion. No matter what option is chosen to export (Burn, Image, DDP, Digital Release), it should match the track adjustments in the project, including crossfades.

0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2017 by jellegoossens (190 points)
I'm new to these forums but here I go.

Is this added as a feature yet? It seems to be the one thing holding me back switching over to Studio One for mastering.

It so completely obviously needs this as an option if one wants to properly and easily deliver a final master.
...