Questions & Answers

FR: MIDI device custom velocity response

+4 votes
173 views
asked Jun 28, 2016 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by Scoox (11,450 points)
recategorized Aug 9 by Scoox

The following mock-up is self-explanatory:


Some MIDI controllers have a few velocity response curves to choose from, some (e.g. M-Audio Keystation) don't. The velocity curve options provided by the hardware don't always work well. The feature being requested here would allow users to customise set up a different velocity response for each MIDI device.

The X axis is the incoming velocity, the Y axis is the translated velocity. This allows for ever possible velocity response scenario including fixed velocity (a horizontal line).

Along the top there are controls for bypassing, storing, copying and pasting the velocity response curve. Once saved, a curve becomes available globally so that it can be loaded onto other connected controllers too.

What do you think?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,700 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2016 by Anselmi71 (4,000 points)
Or maybe one could just do custom velocity curve with midi FX. I think it would be easy to implement to Studio One.
0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2016 by Scoox (11,450 points)
MIDI FX is good too but not the same. Unless there was a MIDI FX chain for each input device.

The point of custom velocity response curves that are associated with a hardware device is to correct the hardware's native velocity curve. Some velocity sensitive devices only have a single velocity curve; in such cases this feature would enable us to alter the response curve would apply to all plugins globally because it's associated with the device not just an instance of an instrument track.
...