Questions & Answers

Alternate Studio One Screens (similar to Logic)

+61 votes
289 views
asked Aug 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by philangus (8,520 points)
edited Aug 25, 2016 by philangus
S1 is already better than Logic in my opinion. however, there are some features in Logic which I love and wish were in S1. This particular request is to have the ability to create a screen layout in S1 specifically geared for a task then save it as a screen. A screen view can then be recalled by pressing 1 (for screen 1) or 2, or 3 etc. So when in a song, you can press 3 and the screen changes to show all faders maximised with inserts etc, or 1 could be the screen with everything minimised to allow maximum space for the main track list. 2 could show all tracks with automation expanded for a quick reference. It would then be a simple matter of pressing whichever number for whichever screen to instantly show the required layout.

The way it worked in Logic is that you tailored the screen to suit your needs then saved it as a recall number 1 - 9.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,830 points)
would love to see something like this,could help speed up workflow in some cases
0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by zoheirmokeddem (470 points)
Screensets (in sonar name) , crucial imho since each task need it's workspace ....  needs more +++++
...