Questions & Answers

Clip Launching Facility For Studio One Version 4

+47 votes
737 views
asked Aug 16, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by mikemanners (1,100 points)
In the next full version release Version 4, please include a 'Clip Launcher', perhaps that which Bitwig Studio currently offers, and Ableton Live too.

The power of the Arranger Ttrack + Scratch Pad and an improvisational (and inspirational) tool like a Clip Launcher, would be very appealing.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+9 votes
answered Dec 30, 2016 by neuropamail (300 points)
Totally agree with this feature in order to allow users to make the most of the advantage that clips allows in the overall creative process. Having to use only one arrange window limits the user when in the early stages of "jamming" on ideas. Clips are the perfect solution to this problem. I constantly have to use workarounds to this limitation in DAW's which do not have clips such as Studio One which is otherwise the most advanced one on the market. Clips will soon become a staple of all modern DAW environments as has the Timeline view already. For Studio One to stay ahead in the competitive market of DAW's it will be a necessary feature to implement in my view. DAW's which do not get on board with clips will eventually become dinosaurs or be used for only very specific purposes such as rock bands and most electronic music producers will move away from Timeline view alone.

I was actually just about to buy Bitwig and read this post so I am pleased to see you Presonus is taking this seriously. I may still purchase Bitwig because it is an amazing app with superb workflow and flexibility.
+2 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by chancekaye (3,250 points)

This is my number one feature request for v4. Just Do It Presonus!

Note there there is another FR for a clip launcher here. Please upvote both.

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2017 by nikhoverland (1,600 points)

Very important feature for me.

0 votes
answered Jan 13 by marcelomandaji (250 points)
Looking forward for this feature too
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by willemgobel (730 points)
Agree with this feature request.

I would like to work in a sort of a clipview like Ableton and copy clips into the arrangement.

And please make it more flexible than in Ableton so not only 1,2,4 and 8 measures but 3,5,6 and 7 too with a flexible start and endpoint.
...