Questions & Answers

Have the ability to turn off Layers follow events in options.

+22 votes
492 views
asked Aug 18, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by gitarrtoken (500 points)
I get how the "Layers follow event" feature would be handy for some people, but for me, it destroys my workflow and messes up my takes if i forget to turn it off on all new tracks. I would love to have the option to change the default state.

7 Answers

–8 votes
answered Aug 18, 2016 by butchrichard (130,050 points)

Click the Inspector and Uncheck "Layers Follows Events".

+9 votes
answered Aug 20, 2016 by gitarrtoken (500 points)
I think you misunderstood me. I know you can turn off it for all tracks, but i would love to have the option to have it default at not checked. So every new track i create dont have it clicked in.
+2 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by stevenicel (3,690 points)

YEP! X 1,000 ON THIS PRESONUS PLEASE... 

What point is there having (essentially) a "layer take" ability which is designed to preserve recorded takes (especially midi data), that then destroys that "preservation" by default for any tracks you forget to disable? It makes absolutely no logical sense to me why this would be ON as default. It goes against it's own logic for intended user-workflow benefit.

This poorly implemented logic absolutely kills my re-usable data workflow also. Please remedy! Please , please .please...

(PS: I'm always curious what makes folks gloss over important written information?.. It's clearly written above that the OP would like "DEFAULT" behaviour, then the very first post describes a clearly unrelated response, Interesting... Maybe a language barrier?.. ?)

0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2018 by Sturphy (360 points)
OMG yes please.  For gods sake give us a global option to turn that off.  I was going to start this FR if you hadn't already.

And it makes me nuts when people post answers when they just clearly haven't really read what OP has really said.
+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (25,720 points)
This would be nice for situations where you’re treating layers as playlists.

A simple preference setting could work, similar to “Enable Play Overlaps on New Tracks”

Also, some DAWs have a “Default Track” template system where you can save a track with and have all new tracks of that type mirror those settings - could be one way to address this
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2018 by philsnell1 (660 points)
Please sort this. It drives me mad!!
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by jameslawrence (1,450 points)
This has been driving me INSANE! Please offer this PreSonus! I'd even buy it as an add-on to the Pro version if I had to!
...