Questions & Answers

Splitter indication on track channel feature

+34 votes
163 views
asked Aug 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by sammiller4 (370 points)
edited Aug 21, 2016 by sammiller4

Hi, Would be nice to have an indication on the channel strip to show when a splitter is in use on that channel as I do not see any way of finding this out without opening the effects plugin and checking the icon.


4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (825,530 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by miked7 (1,150 points)
Yes! Or maybe just color the button above it?  And when active and clicked it would open right into the dialog with the Splitter as shown?  It would be a nice addition to a great feature!
0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2016 by niles (52,610 points)
Good idea!

May I also add: A shortcut to go to Routing directly from an External Device and KC.
+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2016 by miked7 (1,150 points)
edited Oct 19, 2016 by miked7

Perhaps the "Spiltter" could be be added to the Inserts Section when in the Channel view ? When the Splitter is selected for editing, it would open the Routing dialog.

...