Questions & Answers

VST3 instruments

+42 votes
366 views
asked Sep 5, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by nicolasamelot (980 points)
Could you tell me when Notion will be compliant with VST3 virtual instruments?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,520 points)
I reserve the right to change my mind, but right now I am totally against this feature request.  VST3 is a standard that doesn't solve the problems in VST2, it further complicates development, and it further makes the entire industry more dependent on Steinberg and its horrible licenses.  Basically today you cannot develop a plugin without Steinberg allowing you to.  The real answer is to develop a good, open source plugin architecture to replace Steinberg's.
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2018 by stephenlory (370 points)
Vst is a standard. Not a great standard.  Notion seems to be the best notation software for composition.   For those of us who have made a large investment in VST libraries, the ability to run more instruments and effects seems like a logical next step.   Studio One can do it.  Why not Notion?
...