Questions & Answers

closed Desperately needed: Audio Input support for VST3 instruments

+13 votes
99 views
asked Dec 13, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by stevenkeen (2,270 points)
closed Dec 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka
We desperately need audio inputs on VST3 instruments. Vocoders and other VSTi's with audio input functionality are useless with S1 atm. I am unaware of any other VST3-compatible DAW that doesn't support this.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2020 by LBH (4,040 points)
There are allready at least one similar request like this 4 years old one:

https://answers.presonus.com/10830/possibility-route-audio-into-accept-audio-inputs-used-effect?show=10830#q10830

I think perhaps it's best to get many votes in one request, than have many request with few votes about basicly the same feature.

I actually don't think a feature like this should depend on a request. It's a normal basic routing in the Analog world, so it should be a normal basic routing in the digital world.

As it is, then it's possible to select a effect plugin for a instrument track. So i can't see why it should be that difficult to somehow make it possible to route audio into a instrument plugin.

Very dissapointed it's not there allready. Also for VST2 plugins and AAX that i also think support this.
+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2020 by stevenkeen (2,270 points)
edited Dec 18, 2020 by stevenkeen
I totally agree. But I couldn't find any of those posts in my search. And believe me, I tried. Thanks for the link. I've voted up on that :)
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by LBH (4,040 points)
No harm done at all. I know it's hard to find requests. Many requests drown. That's also why i think, that some functionality should be there no matter how many that uses it or request it. A feature like this, can be vital. You can't replace it by learning anything, like you can learn music theory, if you don't know about chords and notes. Routing is basic functionality, and clearly some manufactors of instrument plugins think so too.

I've also voted up here.
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by christophermeadors (160 points)
FL Studio is the only other DAW that doesn't support side-chain audio to instruments. I know this, because I just looked in Arturia's manual for Vocoder V, because the built in help basically says, "Studio One doesn't support this feature." I wondered how many other DAWs were as lacking. The answer is only one other.

Upvoted, this feature really needs to be added soon.
...