Questions & Answers

Please add Preamp control to UC for AI consoles set to network digital return

+3 votes
74 views
asked Sep 9, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Djames84 (530 points)
I realize you con do this by tabbing over to RM page but it would be so handy to have in the SLAI page when in stage box mode

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce (90,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)
No, that would be somehow confusing, as you are using RM's digital preamps. As an alternative you can adjust RM's preamps in SLAI's on board menue. Select a channel and you see the setting of the preamp on page 1. Use the value knob to adjust the value. This is the same in both modes (stagebox and I/O monitor).
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Djames84 (530 points)
It wouldn't have to be confusing. They could label it "remote pre" just like in the main window on the SLAI and only have it show up in UC when you have the digital button engaged and selected to network and only have it on those networked channels
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Djames84 (530 points)
Also the reason I'm suggesting this is more for iPad and UC Use when you're not at the main desk
...