Questions & Answers

Please add connectivity for Waves Soundgrid over AVB network.

+72 votes
1,260 views
asked May 2, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by atticus.hicks (870 points)
Not asking for a new option card, not asking for board-native processing dedicated for plugins, simply asking that priority be given to making the Waves soundgrid usable via the AVB network. Having my plugins available live would be a game changer and this seems like a pretty straightforward solution.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2020 by sbmc (490 points)
selected Apr 10, 2020 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

I recently got SoundGrid BR1 (https://www.waves.com/hardware/soundgrid-br1) from Waves with SuperRack.  I asked PreSonus support team for Audio passing from AVB to BR1 and below is the reply I got from the PreSonus. By the way, I was able to get it working after two weeks of  trial and error..

 Hi Vum, 

Thanks for getting in touch. 

Aside from what is on Waves on website we do not have any more information. 
Link: https://www.waves.com/hardware/soundgrid-br1#tab-setups

I'd reach out to your local Waves dealer for more information on this product. 

+13 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2021 by jkgill (550 points)
I have a 32R, an SW5E, a Waves mobile server, and a GS-108 switch.  Presonus wasn't very helpful for me either, but the support from Waves is stellar!  If you are running all PCs then you'll need Hive AVB manager software to negotiate AVB streams. I'm running low-latency plugins all over the place!  Bottom line: It can be done already, but it would be great if Presonus would assist with the rather technical set-up.
...