Questions & Answers

please implement AVB recording as well as SMART over AVB so we can have our computers further than 6' away

+41 votes
229 views
asked Sep 9, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Djames84 (530 points)
everyone with an RM, CS18, and SLAI with AVB are screaming for this feature!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by wahlerstudios (50,350 points)
I am using RM and SLAI in an AVB network and I have Smaart and recording (Capture) at FOH. Works also with two cascaded RM's. But I agree, the two network modes (Dante and AVB) do need some improvements. Also heavily wanted is RTA on iPad.
+4 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Djames84 (530 points)
Yeah RTA on iPad would be killer for sure. I'm talking about being able to record and use SMAART over an Ethernet cable in this thread so the FireWire cable length doesn't limit where you can perform these actions
+4 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by waynejimes (1,100 points)
Even Smaart RTA / Spect over Wifi or network would be a great start. Other products do it. It will make this system amazingly good :-)

But totally agree, gets rid of the heavy snake completely.
...