Questions & Answers

After moving to UC 1.8 on my VSL 44, what software will replace the VSL monitor mixer software??

0 votes
246 views
asked Sep 13, 2016 in AudioBox USB by scottwilliams4 (150 points)
I have a dilemma.

I liked the functionality of the VSL software when I had Audiobox v1.3 installed. Having recently installed UC 1.8, I have lost that discontinued software, but much prefer the quality of the sound produced with the latest USB drivers.

I was using the VSL software to primarily boost bass via the EQ, occasionally add live reverb effects and conveniently switch between Line Outs 1 and 2 (Headphones) and Line Outs 3 and 4 (Stereo speakers).

Is there any way, on a PC running Windows 10 Pro, that I can achieve a similar level of functionality using the Studio One 3 Artist software, or otherwise?

Thanks for any help in advance!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,570 points)
 
Best answer
Scott,

Please refer to this article on how to use your VSL unit:

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210044533-AudioBox-VSL-Software-Discontinuation-Notice

**The latest UC 1.8+ no longer has the same VSL control that you once had with the previous versions due to changes in OS's that have caused the changes that you now see.
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by ryanmiller13 (18,130 points)
The only option would be to revert back to the legacy driver.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210044533
...