Questions & Answers

Option to save template without audio

+47 votes
418 views
asked Sep 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by yvessg (2,670 points)
When you track a band, you often save a template at the end of the first recorded song to use for the other ones, with all your settings. You don't need the audio in this template (when do you need some?) but removing all the tracks you just recorded is a bit "Dangerous"!

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 22, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,720 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,390 points)
Suggestion for the time being: Always do a "Save As" for the original song, and name it "Template A" or "Template B"...or something like that. THEN delete the audio. I do know what you mean about the "dangerous" thing, but if you remember to use "Save As", you'll be safe.
asked Nov 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by adamkessler (500 points) Creating many templates
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,380 points)
This would be great. Easiest way would probably just to have a 'Save with Audio' checkbox on the Save as Template Dialog Window.
...